Learners are innovative thinkers who are successful, confident, respectful and caring

Badminton Grade 9 

Expand Image

2022 Grade 9 Badminton

Coached by: Shane Colpitts 

Roster: Hayden Hagel, Roxanna Albu, Taryn Johansen, Emily Woods Hailey Maloff, Abby Worthington, Selena Khan, Kalli Holloway, Amy Schaaf, Malachi Conrad, Sandip Timsina, Logan Gurney, Quinlan Doherty, Marco Roman, Jovin Bach, Titus Doan, Drake Menzak

 

Important Dates:

April 9- Chinook Badminton Open

April 11- Grade 9 City Championships @ Chinook

April 30- Grade 9 Zone Championships @ Medicine Hat

Team Calendar

 

 

Badminton High School 

Expand Image

2022 Senior High Badminton

Coached by: Shane Colpitts 

Junior Roster: Mariana Vorobiova, Colter Downey, Michael Kossuth, Coen Duda, Katie Baker, Drew Anderson, Alyssa Stronge, Keely Webb, Madison Laing, Kiera Petrone, William Peterson, Abigail McKenzie, Joshua McCutchin, Bronwynn Orr, Robyn Austin

Intermediate Roster: Colson Palsky, Seth Woodring, Japnoor Manku, Alexandru Albu, Carter Dyck, Kinlei Jensen

Senior Roster: Eva Glenn, Isabella Paoletti, Simon Bain, Sam Challenger, Jakob Flatla, Aidan Peterson, Jaedyn Habke

 

Important Dates:

April 2- Lethbridge Badminton Invitational 

April 9- Chinook Badminton Open

April 13- City Championships @ Chinook

April 29- Zone Championships @ Chinook/CCH West

Team Calendar

Cross Country

2022 Coyotes X-Country

Coached by: Raelyn Riley

2022 Cross Country Roster

 

Important Dates: 

 

Curling Men and Women

Expand Image

2021-2022 Chinook Curling

Coached by: Mark Murphy & Matt Strikwerda

Roster: Judit Steverlynck, Chaela McDonell, David Froese, Isabella Ellison, Riley Gillis, Ainsley Gillis, Olivia Skarra, Mei Fujikawa, Amy Lorenz, Ryder Holthe, Ayden Shular

Important Dates:

February 11 & 12- Zones @ ATB Centre in Lethbridge

March 2-5- Provincials @ ATB Centre in Lethbridge

 

 

 

Golf Men and Women

2022 Chinook Golf Team

Coached by: Kenny Fuglerud

Interested in trying out for Chinook golf? Try-outs begin the first day of school. Please message Kenny on TEAMS for more information.

 

Men’s Team: TBA

Mixed Team: TBA

 

Important Dates: 

Tuesday, September 13: Golf Zones @ Magrath

Monday, September 19: ASAA Golf Provincials @ Blackfalds

 

 

Track and Field

2022 Track and Field

Coached by: Raelyn Riley, Ray Wilde & Eva Gorny

Important Dates:

  • Cities Meet- Thursday, May 19 (U of L)
  • Junior High Zones - Tuesday, May 31 (U of L)
  • Senior High Zones - Thursday, May 26 (Medicine Hat)
  • Provincials - Friday & Saturday, June 3 & 4 (Medicine Hat)

 

Volleyball Grade 9 Boys

2022 Grade 9 Boy's Volleyball

Coached by: Brad Henke & Josh Boettcher

2022 Schedule

2022 Roster

 

Wrestling

2021-2022 Wrestling

Coached by: Pat Selk, Riley Ellis-Toddington & Shawn Daye Findlay

Chinook Wrestlers: Bogdan Shymanovski, Rylan Baker, Reese Ferguson

Important Dates:

Rural Provincials- Feb 18 & 19 (Medicine Hat High)

ASAA Provincials- March 4 & 5